Very informative article about breast lift scar. I will be undergoing breast lift surgery soon in a clinic in Toronto, had initial consultation with my surgeon Dr. Ronald Levine last week and he had given an idea about these surgical techniques. And I prefer the Benelli scar but don’t know how successful it would be as it is technically more difficult. Hope everything would go well.


Your comfort with the scars are a very personal aspect of the surgery, but to the extent you are able, I urge you to keep in perspective the lesser importance of the incision pattern. I advise patients never to compromise contour for a lesser scar. I’d argue that it is more important to choose a highly experienced board-certified plastic surgeon who is a specialist in cosmetic surgery of the breast and body. Good luck with your surgical journey!


Cellulite is caused by fat cells pushing through the collagen, the connective tissue directly beneath the skin's surface, causing a dimpled appearance. The appearance of cellulite is not related to the amount of body fat an individual has and is prevalent even in healthy and underweight people. Cellulite is more common in women because men have a tighter collagen mesh pattern beneath their skin. Liposuction can help aid cellulite removal in both men and women, but it is important to remember that there is no permanent "cure" for cellulite. The success of cellulite removal is dependent on many factors, including genetics. Because of this, patients should not expect liposuction to eliminate cellulite from their bodies.
Third-party medical financing programs, such as Compassionate Finance®, have become an increasingly popular choice. Medical credit cards work like traditional credit cards, but they are designed specifically for elective medical procedures and other treatments not covered by conventional insurance policies. Often, these credit cards offer fixed and even no-interest repayment plans. These cards involve a simple application, and typically the doctor's administrative team can assist patients in this process. Many financing companies also have an online calculator that allows individuals to determine their monthly payments and find a plan that meets their financial needs.
Yes and no. Liposuction permanently removes fat cells, but it does not prevent future weight gain. However, if you do gain weight in the future, the fat cells will likely accumulate in a different area. Therefore, if you receive liposuction on your abdomen, you could retain a smaller waist for years to come, even if you gain weight on your arms, hips, or other areas.
I would definitely not recommend placing an implant only without a lift in your case.  The implant will just increase the volume of your breasts without substantially changing the shape or nipple areola complex position.  The implant can also end up positioned high on your chest with descent of the soft tissue resulting in a snoopy/waterfall deformity.  Adding an implant to take up excess skin is not a good strategy to achieve the natural look your desire.
However, minimizing the appearance of scars on the breast will be of vital importance to your surgeon. The whole point of a breast lift procedure is to make the breast more attractive, and conspicuous or heavy scarring defeats that point. Most scars will typically heal and fade within two years, but will always be present. Your surgeon will consider it a part of their job to keep these scars discrete, not a bonus. They may also prescribe cortisone cream and use silicone sheeting to help reduce the appearance of scars after surgery.
Very informative article about breast lift scar. I will be undergoing breast lift surgery soon in a clinic in Toronto, had initial consultation with my surgeon Dr. Ronald Levine last week and he had given an idea about these surgical techniques. And I prefer the Benelli scar but don’t know how successful it would be as it is technically more difficult. Hope everything would go well. 

Choosing the right surgeon is the most important thing you can do when you are preparing for liposuction. Although this procedure is extremely safe, as with all surgical treatments, there are some risks, so it is important to find a doctor with an exceptional record of safety and success. Additionally, the results of your liposuction could last for decades, so you should choose a doctor who will give you the look you desire. With so many doctors offering liposuction, selecting the right one can seem like a daunting task. However, there are certain things that can make your decision easier.
Ultrasonic Liposuction : This popular form of liposuction uses a specialized cannula that emits ultrasonic sound waves into the fat deposits to liquefy fat cells and make them easier to remove. By utilizing ultrasound technology, the doctor can remove larger and denser fat deposits, and he or she can tighten the surrounding skin. However, there is a greater risk of burns and scarring due to the heat from the ultrasound waves.
×