A: It’s difficult to answer “how much” sensitivity you can expect to lose after breast lift surgery but most patients report that they are able to retain complete or near complete sensation. During the initial postoperative period, there may be a temporary loss or decrease in sensation primarily due to swelling. As the swelling subsides, the sensation will return. There is the potential that you may experience a change in the sensitivity of your nipples and the skin of your breast. On occasion, patients have reported that their nipples are “supersensitive.” In this case desensitization, exercises can be performed to diminish the sensitivity. This involves gently rubbing the nipples with cotton ball and then progressing to a more course material.

Although liposuction is used to get rid of fat, it's not a weight-loss solution. Liposuction works best on deposits of fat that are concentrated in particular areas and resistant to exercise, particularly around the stomach, thighs, hips and buttocks. You might lose a little weight, but it's not likely to be significant. Liposuction also won't fix a bulging stomach that's caused by weakness in the abdominal wall, and it won't tighten loose skin. For toning and flattening the abdominal area, however, liposuction is sometimes combined with abdominoplasty, also known as a tummy tuck, in which fat is removed from the belly, the muscle wall repaired and excess skin removed.


Liposuction is a procedure that can be performed either under local or general anesthesia. Local anesthesia allows you to remain conscious during surgery, but the treatment area is numbed so you will not feel any discomfort. This option can cost about $100 or more per hour. General anesthesia is used to completely sedate the patient. If it is administered by a nurse, general anesthesia can cost $300 or more per hour. When it is administered by an anesthesiologist, it can cost $450 or more per hour. Deciding which method of anesthesia to use largely depends on the extent of treatment. If the patient is having a small amount of fat removed, local anesthesia may be sufficient. On the other hand, if the patient is having extensive liposuction performed, or if it is being performed in conjunction with other procedures, general anesthesia will probably be the best option.
Cellulite is caused by fat cells pushing through the collagen, the connective tissue directly beneath the skin's surface, causing a dimpled appearance. The appearance of cellulite is not related to the amount of body fat an individual has and is prevalent even in healthy and underweight people. Cellulite is more common in women because men have a tighter collagen mesh pattern beneath their skin. Liposuction can help aid cellulite removal in both men and women, but it is important to remember that there is no permanent "cure" for cellulite. The success of cellulite removal is dependent on many factors, including genetics. Because of this, patients should not expect liposuction to eliminate cellulite from their bodies.

Thankfully, there’s a slew of solutions that have been proven to help with scarring, even completely removing the visual effect. One of the first solutions that may be offered is a steroid injection into the area, which helps with the discomfort and redness of scarring. Cortisone creams are another option that may help to reduce the size of the blemish. Targeted cryotherapy, similar to the type of therapy used to remove warts, may also reduce scarring by freezing the tissue away.


Botox Breast Lift: There are more and more uses of Botox that researchers are finding as time goes on. A Botox Breast Lift is not an approved use of botox by the FDA. Here’s how it works: Botox is injected into your pectoralis muscle. This causes a relaxation of the muscles in the chest and your back muscles then begin to lift your breast. The lifting is not dramatic though and it only lasts about three to four months. The advantage, however, is that there are no scars because surgery was not done. There’s also no recovery time as there is with a breast lift surgery.
Call your surgeon: If you have any concerns at all during your recovery and healing process, I’m always available to my patients during this time—I prefer you to call rather than worry about a symptom. I will explain what indicators to watch out for as you recover that might indicate infection or poor healing. I will be checking your progress regularly as well. Any top surgeon should be willing to be there for you during your recovery process.
At DePerro Plastic Surgery the cost of Liposuction is $1750 for the first area and $1000 for each additional area.  There is also approximately $2000 in costs for anesthesia and the facility fee.  We perform all of our liposuction procedures in our attached surgery center under general anesthesia and sterile conditions.  This maximizes your safety and comfort so you don't feel any pain during the procedure.  Also, because you're asleep we are able to be more thorough and remove more fat.  So in total 1 area of liposuction under general anesthesia would cost approximately $3750, two areas $4750.  

Among the benefits are an improved appearance, a reduction in the size of stretched areolae and more youthful, feminine proportions, which has the added benefit of helping bras and swimsuits fit more comfortably and attractively. The surgery ultimately hopes to make the breasts look better proportioned, after birth or simply to rectify the issues of aging.
Cost is incredibly variable. It depends on the city and the provider. If you go to a plastic surgeon in New York City, it costs a lot more than seeing a non-plastic surgeon in a rural area. There are plenty of non-plastic surgeons offering discount liposuction. But, this can be somewhat risky due to their limited training backgrounds. And bad liposuction is very difficult to fix - I perform a lot of revision liposuction trying to fix poorly performed liposuction.
A circumareolar breast lift can enhance breasts with mild ptosis and results in almost no visible scarring; however, the lift of the nipple is limited to no more than 2 cm and the procedure often does not create a very perky breast as the breast tissue is effectively lifted. The scar can also be wide, it’s hard to keep the areola perfectly round, and this technique tends to flatten the breasts. An inverted-T lift can repackage breast tissue for a perkier appearance but the scar is an anchor configuration on the breast. The problem arises when you want an improved breast shape, better nipple position, and minimal scarring. Traditional techniques make you choose form over aesthetics, and for some women, this option is less than desirable.
With this procedure, a surgeon creates an incision on or around the perimeter of the areola and later a second outer incision to remove the “donut” of skin around it. The nipple is sutured back to the breast skin, tightening it in the process. This method provides more lift than the crescent, but again only a relatively small amount of sagging can be repaired.
In sum, a liposuction procedure that only involves removing some fat from the abdominal region will cost much less than a procedure that involves removing fat from the midsection, flanks, and thighs, or involves other complementary procedures. As with virtually any medical procedure, the extent of your treatment will have a major effect on what you can expect to pay.
 For your case, I would decide what breast size you want to be.  That will determine what size breast implant you need.  The size the breast implant will determine also what type of breast lift you need.  With a bigger implant, you may be able to get by with a donut breast lift or a circumperiareolar  mastopexy.  This may be the best way to start.  If you still don’t get your desired breast shape and look you desire, you can always convert to a vertical or anchor mastopexy.  I hope this answers your questions regarding avoiding the vertical component of the lollipop or inverted T or anchor last exit. If you have anymore questions regarding breast left, mastopexy, breast augmentation, vertical breast left, lollipop incision breast left for anchor incision breast left, please contact my office. Sincerely, Dr.Katzen. (Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgey and Member of the American Society of Plastic Surgery.)
Your comfort with the scars are a very personal aspect of the surgery, but to the extent you are able, I urge you to keep in perspective the lesser importance of the incision pattern. I advise patients never to compromise contour for a lesser scar. I’d argue that it is more important to choose a highly experienced board-certified plastic surgeon who is a specialist in cosmetic surgery of the breast and body. Good luck with your surgical journey!
×