For your case, I would decide what breast size you want to be.  That will determine what size breast implant you need.  The size the breast implant will determine also what type of breast lift you need.  With a bigger implant, you may be able to get by with a donut breast lift or a circumperiareolar  mastopexy.  This may be the best way to start.  If you still don’t get your desired breast shape and look you desire, you can always convert to a vertical or anchor mastopexy.  I hope this answers your questions regarding avoiding the vertical component of the lollipop or inverted T or anchor last exit. If you have anymore questions regarding breast left, mastopexy, breast augmentation, vertical breast left, lollipop incision breast left for anchor incision breast left, please contact my office. Sincerely, Dr.Katzen. (Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgey and Member of the American Society of Plastic Surgery.)
Very informative article about breast lift scar. I will be undergoing breast lift surgery soon in a clinic in Toronto, had initial consultation with my surgeon Dr. Ronald Levine last week and he had given an idea about these surgical techniques. And I prefer the Benelli scar but don’t know how successful it would be as it is technically more difficult. Hope everything would go well.
Liposuction is one of the most popular plastic surgery procedures because it offers safe, effective fat and cellulite removal, and it can easily be combined with other cosmetic surgery techniques. Some of the main liposuction benefits include improved health associated with fat loss, improved overall appearance, and the reduction in the appearance of cellulite.
Very few surgeons use the Benelli scar because it is technically more difficult. I like it because the scar is well camouflaged as it forms the border of the areola. The only downside with this type of scar is that it can not be used in large breast reductions. However, it is ideal for small breast reductions, breast lifts, and breast lift with implants.
I would definitely not recommend placing an implant only without a lift in your case.  The implant will just increase the volume of your breasts without substantially changing the shape or nipple areola complex position.  The implant can also end up positioned high on your chest with descent of the soft tissue resulting in a snoopy/waterfall deformity.  Adding an implant to take up excess skin is not a good strategy to achieve the natural look your desire.
It is normal to have a specific set of wants and desires when considering plastic surgery. Not being able to find a surgeon to meet those goals can be frustrating. It’s your body; you want it to look perfect. Dr. Kao had one such patient named Alexandra who was fed up with surgeons telling her that it was impossible to achieve the breast lift she wanted without extensive scarring. Instead of doing a traditional anchor breast lift and approaching her breast lift from the typical angle, she pushed Dr. Kao to think outside of the box and develop a unique breast lift technique that he named after her—the Alexandra Breast Lift—(mentioned in a previous blog) to provide this patient and others like her with the beautiful breast appearance they want.
If a man's breasts are enlarged with glandular tissue, liposuction is not an option and other hormonal or medication therapies should be pursued. If the breasts are asymmetrical or oddly shaped, the patient should be examined for possible tumors prior to any surgical intervention. A mammogram is the most effective method for detecting tumors and the possible presence of male breast cancer. After proper testing, a physician can help a patient determine the best course of action.
It’s a popular method because the incision enables doctors to reshape breast tissue and insert implants either above or below the muscle, leaving only a small scar along the top of the areola. However, it also has its downsides: only a minimal amount of lift can be achieved, not all sizes and types of implants will fit, and the majority of women desire a bigger boost than this method can deliver.
Like you, I do have patients who come to me concerned about scarring before their surgery. Afterward, however, few patients ever mention it to me, because the overall surgical result is so transformative. There is a surgical technique called the periareolar breast lift, which only involves an incision around the nipple / areolar complex, and the incision hides well along the border of the more darkly pigmented areola. However, you would be better suited for the vertical breast lift, and it is important not to choose the wrong technique in pursuit of fewer scars. The technique used determines how much lift can be achieved. In general, there is a significant difference in the aesthetic outcome of a mediocre versus a high quality breast lift, and by choosing a suboptimal surgical technique, you may compromise your ultimate aesthetic result in terms of breast shape or perkiness.

Some patients report pain the day after their liposuction surgery. Usually, this discomfort is minor and can be relieved with pain medication and moderate walking. In less than a week after liposuction, most patients are able to move and walk normally, even returning to work with minimal discomfort. Patients should take showers instead of baths for about a week after liposuction. During this time, swelling, bruising, and numbness will begin to go away.
Congratulations on caring enough for yourself to get the body you want. As excited as you may be by the immediate results, you want to make sure you heal your best, with embrace® Active Scar Defense. It’s the only scar treatment that’s clinically proven to help prevent the appearance of dark, raised, visible scars and is recommended by doctors and patients. Here’s what you need to know:
×