Recovery also involves unique expenses. Compression garments are very important in liposuction recovery, aiding the healing process and helping the skin conform to your refined contours. I usually provide one free garment. Subsequent garments can cost between $50 and $100. During your recovery, you will be prescribed pain medication to ensure your comfort. Depending upon whether insurance covered any portion of your treatment, and the specific pain medication prescribed, this can cost can range from under a hundred dollars to several hundred dollars.
Most doctors have pictures of past procedures available to view online or in the office. Take a good look at these pictures and decide if the results are satisfactory. Be wary of doctors who provide few pictures and those whose images are so poor that it is difficult to determine the quality of the work. You should also be concerned if a doctor's photos are all taken from the same angle, as this can obscure ill effects, such as ripples or poor contouring.

I would definitely not recommend placing an implant only without a lift in your case.  The implant will just increase the volume of your breasts without substantially changing the shape or nipple areola complex position.  The implant can also end up positioned high on your chest with descent of the soft tissue resulting in a snoopy/waterfall deformity.  Adding an implant to take up excess skin is not a good strategy to achieve the natural look your desire.
Liposuction of the hips is generally successful in creating a more contoured figure. This type of liposuction is usually performed on women, as men are not as susceptible to retaining fat deposits in this area. Patients who undergo liposuction to improve the appearance of the hips may require additional procedures to attain the desired contour. The procedure is usually performed under general anesthesia. Liposuction of the hips may be performed with an extended tummy tuck.

Hello,  thank you for your question regarding breast left, breast augmentation and trying to avoid a vertical breast scar.  Based on only a single picture, a measurement of “29”,  and not a physical examination I would suggest the following options.   For the best results, I would suggest a breast implant and a breast lift.  Based on your picture, the bigger implant you  select, the less breast lift you will need —  up to a point.  If you choose an 800cc implant, this is not gonna work. 
A Bra Lift with Laser (Laser Bra Lift): Some doctors will want to use a laser bra lift as an insurance policy that your breasts won’t sag. It’s actually not really an alternative to breast lift surgery as it is an extra procedure. In the laser bra surgery, the laser is used to create a bra-like effect that protects the surgical results of the breast lift. Laser energy will always stimulate the production of new collagen fibers, which give you more support of any tissues. Always look at the before and after pictures to see whether or not you think there is enough improvement.
With this procedure, a surgeon creates an incision on or around the perimeter of the areola and later a second outer incision to remove the “donut” of skin around it. The nipple is sutured back to the breast skin, tightening it in the process. This method provides more lift than the crescent, but again only a relatively small amount of sagging can be repaired.
However, minimizing the appearance of scars on the breast will be of vital importance to your surgeon. The whole point of a breast lift procedure is to make the breast more attractive, and conspicuous or heavy scarring defeats that point. Most scars will typically heal and fade within two years, but will always be present. Your surgeon will consider it a part of their job to keep these scars discrete, not a bonus. They may also prescribe cortisone cream and use silicone sheeting to help reduce the appearance of scars after surgery.
Severe complications associated with liposuction are extremely rare, but should be taken into consideration when deciding whether liposuction is right for you. These complications include adverse reactions to anesthesia, cardiac arrest, cardiac arrhythmia, internal blood clots, excessive bleeding, severe drug interactions, allergic reactions to medication, permanent nerve damage, seizures, and brain damage from anesthesia.

Among the benefits are an improved appearance, a reduction in the size of stretched areolae and more youthful, feminine proportions, which has the added benefit of helping bras and swimsuits fit more comfortably and attractively. The surgery ultimately hopes to make the breasts look better proportioned, after birth or simply to rectify the issues of aging.
In addition to your surgeon's fee, you can expect to pay fees for the surgical venue, anesthesia, supportive surgical garments, pain medication, and other possible needs. Many surgeons have their own surgical suite, staffed by their own nurses and other professionals. If your surgery must be carried out in a hospital suite, it can cost hundreds more. In fact, the Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation reports that non-profit hospitals charge an average fee of about $2,300 for an outpatient procedure, while state and for-profit hosptials charge an average of about $1,800. However, in some instances, the hospital is the better choice. If you need extensive liposuction, complications are more probable, and it pays to have a hospital's resources available.
Your comfort with the scars are a very personal aspect of the surgery, but to the extent you are able, I urge you to keep in perspective the lesser importance of the incision pattern. I advise patients never to compromise contour for a lesser scar. I’d argue that it is more important to choose a highly experienced board-certified plastic surgeon who is a specialist in cosmetic surgery of the breast and body. Good luck with your surgical journey!
×