A Bra Lift with Laser (Laser Bra Lift): Some doctors will want to use a laser bra lift as an insurance policy that your breasts won’t sag. It’s actually not really an alternative to breast lift surgery as it is an extra procedure. In the laser bra surgery, the laser is used to create a bra-like effect that protects the surgical results of the breast lift. Laser energy will always stimulate the production of new collagen fibers, which give you more support of any tissues. Always look at the before and after pictures to see whether or not you think there is enough improvement.
Among the benefits are an improved appearance, a reduction in the size of stretched areolae and more youthful, feminine proportions, which has the added benefit of helping bras and swimsuits fit more comfortably and attractively. The surgery ultimately hopes to make the breasts look better proportioned, after birth or simply to rectify the issues of aging.

Thank you for your question, which is one frequently heard in consultations about breast lift surgery. The vertical scar is necessary as the lower part of the breast needs to be tightened from side to side. This can only be done by tightening not only the breast tissue of the lower part of the breast, but also tightening the skin of the lower part of the breast. This tightening involves removing extra skin - and hence the vertical scar.
Although the removed fat cells are unlikely to grow back, body fat has been shown to return to preliposuction levels within a year after the surgery, particularly returning to the abdominal area. Researchers believe the body compensates for the rapid fat loss by putting on more fat. In a trial of 34 women published in the September 2012 edition of the journal "Obesity," the cosmetic benefits of liposuction were lost after one year. A later study, however, suggested that recurrence of belly fat can be avoided by exercise.
Because of the large pattern of skin cutout with the Inverted T scar (Wise-pattern) the scar complication can look really bad. Here is a photo of one of these wounds using this surgical technique. Although it is not a life threatening problem, this wound complication at the incision location could certainly look very scary to the patient. In addition to scars, this procedure also tends to flatten the breast, instead of making them perky. I no longer perform this technique in my practice as I feel that the other surgical techniques are far superior.

In my experience, VASERlipoTM gives my patients better results, with less loose skin and quicker recovery. It's a three-step process of injecting a solution of saline and norepinephrine, applying ultrasound waves below the skin using a special probe, and evacuating the emulsified fat through a cannula. By using this advanced technology with knowledge and experience, you can remove the fat in a reasonable amount of time, in the most superficial layers so that the skin will reshape to a smaller size. Ultrasound allows for more selective damage to the fat, and minimizes trauma to neighboring connective tissue. By minimizing collateral trauma, more fat is removed, and the native elasticity of the connective tissue can shrink down to the smaller size.
You may notice an improved body contour immediately (for instance, if you have your saddlebags suctioned), but your results will be disguised initially by swelling. Swelling should improve dramatically after six weeks and continue to go down over the next six months. If you think you’ll need more lipo to get the result you want, wait at least six months for the swelling to subside, then evaluate the situation with your surgeon. Just keep in mind that you’ll continue healing and seeing better results for up to a year.
×