Your comfort with the scars are a very personal aspect of the surgery, but to the extent you are able, I urge you to keep in perspective the lesser importance of the incision pattern. I advise patients never to compromise contour for a lesser scar. I’d argue that it is more important to choose a highly experienced board-certified plastic surgeon who is a specialist in cosmetic surgery of the breast and body. Good luck with your surgical journey!

Your comfort with the scars are a very personal aspect of the surgery, but to the extent you are able, I urge you to keep in perspective the lesser importance of the incision pattern. I advise patients never to compromise contour for a lesser scar. I’d argue that it is more important to choose a highly experienced board-certified plastic surgeon who is a specialist in cosmetic surgery of the breast and body. Good luck with your surgical journey!
Ive for the most part always had big boobs and i hated them , I want them lifted alot but i dont want that T shaped scarring , i want them done to look better thatd just make another upcoming issue . I was a 40DD gained wait and my boobs got to 40G i lost the weight now my boobs are just saggy instead of as full and big as they use to be . So about how much
Your comfort with the scars are a very personal aspect of the surgery, but to the extent you are able, I urge you to keep in perspective the lesser importance of the incision pattern. I advise patients never to compromise contour for a lesser scar. I’d argue that it is more important to choose a highly experienced board-certified plastic surgeon who is a specialist in cosmetic surgery of the breast and body. Good luck with your surgical journey!
If you are looking for the best looking scar, or the smallest scar, that would be the Benelli. This is eventually a ‘hidden scar’ as it will eventually fade into the nipple line. Most patients are also happy with the Vertical Scar as the scar is on the underside of the breast, and not exposed horizontally on the chest wall. In my opinion, the least attractive scar is the Inverted T technique (Wise Pattern), which is really two scars.
If you are contemplating a breast lift, with or without an implant, be sure to discuss your goals and objectives, very specifically, including the type of scar you should expect following surgery. Your surgeon should be able to show you exactly where your scar will be. He/she should be willing to discuss your options, describe his surgical techniques, and answer any other questions you have about your breast lift.
Immediately after liposuction, the patient will see some of the results of their surgery. Usually, up to 10 pounds of fat can be removed, resulting in a noticeably more pleasing body contour. Liposuction can remove stubborn fat deposits from small areas for an aesthetic improvement, but should not be expected to dramatically alter your overall weight.
You may notice an improved body contour immediately (for instance, if you have your saddlebags suctioned), but your results will be disguised initially by swelling. Swelling should improve dramatically after six weeks and continue to go down over the next six months. If you think you’ll need more lipo to get the result you want, wait at least six months for the swelling to subside, then evaluate the situation with your surgeon. Just keep in mind that you’ll continue healing and seeing better results for up to a year. 
×