Disclaimer: Please note, any information on this page is provided to you for educational and/or informational purposes only, and should not be construed as an endorsement of any particular procedure, product or treatment. This information is also not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment by a doctor or other qualified health care professional. For medical concerns, including decisions about any procedure, product or treatment, visitors should always consult with their doctor or other qualified health care professional.
Most doctors have pictures of past procedures available to view online or in the office. Take a good look at these pictures and decide if the results are satisfactory. Be wary of doctors who provide few pictures and those whose images are so poor that it is difficult to determine the quality of the work. You should also be concerned if a doctor's photos are all taken from the same angle, as this can obscure ill effects, such as ripples or poor contouring.
If you maintain your post-lipo weight, your surgical result should be long-lasting. But if you gain even five pounds, the fat cells in other areas of your body—as well as those that remain in the treated area—will grow larger, possibly diminishing your results. In cases of considerable weight gain, new fat cells can develop all over the body, including in the treated areas, though the area will still look better than if you didn’t have liposuction.
Following liposuction, patients often experience some soreness and tenderness in the treatment area. This can usually be controlled with over-the-counter pain medication, and a physician may prescribe stronger medication, if needed. However, this discomfort is typically minimal, and patients can typically return to work about two days after their procedures. If they experience severe discomfort or if the soreness gets worse after several days, patients should alert their doctors.
 For your case, I would decide what breast size you want to be.  That will determine what size breast implant you need.  The size the breast implant will determine also what type of breast lift you need.  With a bigger implant, you may be able to get by with a donut breast lift or a circumperiareolar  mastopexy.  This may be the best way to start.  If you still don’t get your desired breast shape and look you desire, you can always convert to a vertical or anchor mastopexy.  I hope this answers your questions regarding avoiding the vertical component of the lollipop or inverted T or anchor last exit. If you have anymore questions regarding breast left, mastopexy, breast augmentation, vertical breast left, lollipop incision breast left for anchor incision breast left, please contact my office. Sincerely, Dr.Katzen. (Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgey and Member of the American Society of Plastic Surgery.)
Ive for the most part always had big boobs and i hated them , I want them lifted alot but i dont want that T shaped scarring , i want them done to look better thatd just make another upcoming issue . I was a 40DD gained wait and my boobs got to 40G i lost the weight now my boobs are just saggy instead of as full and big as they use to be . So about how much
Because of the large pattern of skin cutout with the Inverted T scar (Wise-pattern) the scar complication can look really bad. Here is a photo of one of these wounds using this surgical technique. Although it is not a life threatening problem, this wound complication at the incision location could certainly look very scary to the patient. In addition to scars, this procedure also tends to flatten the breast, instead of making them perky. I no longer perform this technique in my practice as I feel that the other surgical techniques are far superior.
Swelling will continue to go down for several months after liposuction, and as it subsides, patients will be able to see the final results of their treatment. Recovery will take longer if the treatment area is larger than usual. In addition to swelling, the skin surrounding the treated area may seem loose, but it will tighten with time. Depending on the skin's elasticity, which is determined by age and genetics, skin should return to normal in about six months.

Some patients report pain the day after their liposuction surgery. Usually, this discomfort is minor and can be relieved with pain medication and moderate walking. In less than a week after liposuction, most patients are able to move and walk normally, even returning to work with minimal discomfort. Patients should take showers instead of baths for about a week after liposuction. During this time, swelling, bruising, and numbness will begin to go away.

To answer this question, you have to consider how breasts change over time. Weight gain adds a lot of excess tissue to the breasts; and if this weight is lost, it’s possible that there will be sagging – whether or not there already has been a breast lift surgical procedure done. Thus, to predict how long-lasting your results will be, you have to predict whether you will have additional weight gain – and weight loss in the future.

×