Hi there- I think it's important to realize that the appearance you would like to achieve may not require a 6 inch increase in your hips (which I agree would be extraordinary), but might be possible through the change in the relationships between your waist, abdomen, and hips. In a Brazilian Butt Lift, it is often possible to make the buttocks look even more full through the suction and... READ MORE
Be on the same page as your doctor - Make sure both you and your physician are clear about what facial areas you want to treat, how you ideally want them to be fixed, and what the ideal final result may be. Different people have different aesthetics. For instance, if the "frozen face" look is your doctor's definition of successful Botox but you disagree, you better make sure both of you are aiming for the same target or you'll end up with a result your doctor thinks is beautiful but you think is horrific. 

While you can read about all of this online, it's best to hear it straight from your doctor's mouth. Also, ask about what your doctor will do on the off chance that something goes wrong with your Botox treatment. If you have significant bruising, will he give you a discounted v-beam laser treatment to minimize the bruising? If you end up with Spock brows, will he fix them free of charge? What if your Botox wears off in a week, will he give you an additional touch-up for free? Do not be afraid to ask questions! It's better to have answers before than after.
For detailed indications, contraindications, warnings, and precautions associated with the use of all MENTOR® Implantable Devices, which include MENTOR® Saline-filled Implants, MemoryGel® Implants, MemoryShape® Implants, ARTOURA™ Expanders, and CONTOUR PROFILE® Expanders, please refer to the Instructions for Use (IFU) provided with each product or visit www.mentorwwllc.com.
As with any medical/surgical treatment, individual results may vary. Only a surgeon/physician can determine whether reconstruction or augmentation>is an appropriate course of treatment. The following are general adverse events associated with breast implant surgery: Device Rupture, Capsular contracture, Infection, Hematoma/Seroma, Pain, Reoperation, Implant removal, changes in Nipple and Breast Sensation, unsatisfactory results, breast-feeding complications. Other reported conditions are listed in the Product Insert Data Sheet (PIDS). See full list in the PIDS for the product information. These potential adverse events, including contraindications, warnings, and precautions need to be discussed with your doctor prior to surgery.
It's important to keep in mind that swelling will fade over the course of the first few weeks to months, and a fair amount of the injected fat will be reabsorbed as well. This means that some of the volume will be lost between the end of the procedure and the end of your recovery, as fat that did not survive the surgery and healing process is slowly cleared from your system.
There are several factors that can impact the Brazilian butt lift cost,including the location and experience of your surgeon, the extent of your procedure, the type of anesthesia used, and the number of post-operative visits. The overall treatment cost typically ranges from $8,000 to $10,000. However, the benefits of this procedure far outweigh the expense, providing an investment into your overall self-confidence. Patients can enjoy natural-looking, yet transformative results, using fat transferred from their own body. Dr. Stephen T. Greenberg is dedicated to executing every procedure at our Long Island, NY, practice with the utmost precision to ensure patients are satisfied with our services.
During this procedure, your surgeon will make an incision into your buttock to manually remove thin layers of fat (too much surplus fat will make you ineligible for this procedure), tissue, and skin. He or she may also tighten your underlying muscles and create sutures deep within your tissue to hold your now-smooth buttocks in a lifted position. There are four basic types of traditional butt lift procedures, based on the incision the surgeon makes to correct your ptosis (sagging):
Your Brazilian but lift may take several months to stabilize, during which some of the transferred fat cells may be reabsorbed, especially if you put any pressure on your buttocks in the first few weeks after surgery. After you have recovered fully, your results can last years or even decades as long as your weight does not fluctuate dramatically and you maintain healthy lifestyle habits.

Breast reconstruction may be performed after mastectomy, to rebuild injured or congenitally deformed breasts, or as part of gender reassignment surgery. As part of the reconstruction process, a breast tissue expander may be used to stretch the patient's tissue for insertion of an implant or the patient's own tissue. Tissue expanders are like thick-walled silicone balloons, come in different sizes and shapes, and may have a smooth or textured outer surface. They are implanted under the breast skin, tissue, or chest muscle, and are regulated by the FDA as medical devices. In immediate reconstruction, the expander is inserted immediately following mastectomy. For patients who choose delayed reconstruction, the expander is implanted in a separate surgery months or years later.
How long you are off work depends on your occupation. If you do clerical work (i.e. stockbroker, teacher, or programmer), you can return to work when you feel up to it. This usually takes about two to three days. Do not go to work for three weeks if you do manual labor (i.e. entertainer, truck driver or personal trainer). Regardless of your employment, do not lift anything weighing more than five pounds for three weeks.
A butt lift is a surgical procedure that can be customized to meet each individual patient's unique needs and desired results. Patients with excess drooping skin may opt for a traditional excisional butt lift, while those who want to subtly augment their backsides may prefer the popular Brazilian butt lift. In any event, butt lift surgery can make having a firm and sexy rear end possible.

The ARTOURA™ Breast Tissue Expander or CONTOUR PROFILE® Breast Tissue Expander can be utilized for breast reconstruction after mastectomy, correction of an underdeveloped breast, scar revision, and tissue defect procedures. The expander is intended for temporary subcutaneous or submuscular implantation and is not intended for use beyond six months. Do not use the ARTOURA Tissue Expander nor CONTOUR PROFILE® Tissue Expander in patients where an MRI may be needed. The device could be moved by the MRI causing pain or displacement, potentially resulting in a revision surgery. The incidence of extrusion of the expander has been shown to increase when the expander has been placed in injured areas.
32 percent: the proportion of procedures performed in the East North Central and West North Central areas of the United States, according to the same 2009 report from the American Board of Plastic Surgery. This means that butt lift procedures are most popular in Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Ohio, Wisconsin, Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Nebraska. 

Many patients want to know how much fat actually survives. This is a very relevant question to ask, but it's also incredibly difficult to accurately answer. Most conservative estimates put the survival rate of transferred fat at roughly 50%, although many surgeons claim to be able to save a more significant amount. The fat that remains after 3 months of recovery will be your actual final result, not the results immediately after surgery.
Butt lift surgery can be a complex and personal process, so finding the right plastic surgeon is important. In addition to having the expertise and experience to provide you with excellent results, your surgeon should make you feel comfortable and listen to your concerns. Thoroughly researching your options and asking the right questions can help you find a surgeon to suit your needs.
For example, if you have very large breasts, sometimes the only reduction that can be made is to detach the nipples and areolas completely from the underlying tissues. If this is done, you will lose sensation in your nipples. Thus, you must think carefully about what will happen during the surgery – and whether or not you can live with the results.
×