Since the fat that is eventually grafted into your bottom is extracted from other areas of your body, the BBL provides an ideal solution for people who would like more shapely glutes but would also like to refine their midsection with liposuction. Moreover, as the fat used for injection is your own tissue, there is no risk of allergic reaction or rejection.
If you have a demonstrated medical need for butt lift surgery, you will need to contact your insurance provider to learn more about payment. Your insurance provider may cover some or all of your costs, and they may either pay your surgeon directly or reimburse you after your procedure. You will typically need to provide the appropriate paperwork to both your insurance company and your surgeon to facilitate this process.
A great question that comes up often.  A breast reduction will both reduce the breast size and improve the shape of the breast while lifting it.  During this surgery, breast tissue is removed while preserving the tissue around the nipple.  The breast is then shaped and nipple placed in a higher, more ideal position.  This is essentially the breast lift component of this surgery.  With the reduction, we are accomplishing both. Hope this helps. 

To learn more about the potential results of your butt lift surgery, discuss your expectations, desired outcomes, and concerns with your plastic surgeon. Staying informed about your procedure and following your surgeon's instructions can help you enjoy your new backside. One of the best ways to learn about butt lift results is to look at other patients' outcomes by asking to view before-and-after photos of doctors' actual patients.
From your description, you seem to be a very good candidate for this new technique and should really get the look that you are desiring without implants or any unnecessary visible scars. I would recommend that you search for an ABPS board certified plastic surgeon who is also a member of the American Society of Plastic Surgeons and the American Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons in your area or an area that you would like to travel to on holiday who offers the Bellesoma technique to discuss your breast reduction and possible results.  You've provided great information - the only thing that would be more helpful in order to give you the best advice about your options would be an in-person exam.
It’s important to understand exactly what your doctor’s quote includes. Does the number only include your surgeon’s fee? Or will it cover anesthesia, hospital fees, pre- or post-op appointments, and medications you’ll need throughout your recovery? If your doctor’s estimate doesn’t consider all those costs, be sure to factor them into your budget. Also be sure to ask how your surgeon handles revisions, in case you aren’t happy with your initial results.
The ARTOURA™ Breast Tissue Expander or CONTOUR PROFILE® Breast Tissue Expander can be utilized for breast reconstruction after mastectomy, correction of an underdeveloped breast, scar revision, and tissue defect procedures. The expander is intended for temporary subcutaneous or submuscular implantation and is not intended for use beyond six months. Do not use the ARTOURA Tissue Expander nor CONTOUR PROFILE® Tissue Expander in patients where an MRI may be needed. The device could be moved by the MRI causing pain or displacement, potentially resulting in a revision surgery. The incidence of extrusion of the expander has been shown to increase when the expander has been placed in injured areas.
To help make butt lift surgery more affordable, many surgeons' practices offer payment plans or financing. These may be provided directly through the clinic or by outside lenders. Most financing programs allow you to spread the cost of your surgery between six months and several years, but you will need to pay interest on your loan. Alternatively, some plastic surgeons' offices may provide incentives such as discounts for paying the full amount up-front.
For example, if you have very large breasts, sometimes the only reduction that can be made is to detach the nipples and areolas completely from the underlying tissues. If this is done, you will lose sensation in your nipples. Thus, you must think carefully about what will happen during the surgery – and whether or not you can live with the results.
×