Nausea and disorientation. If your surgeon used intravenous sedation or general anesthesia to perform your butt lift procedure, you may feel disoriented, groggy, or nauseated directly after your surgery. For this reason, and due to the effects of painkillers, you will need someone else to drive you home and care for you for at least the rest of the day.
The patient's medical history and overall health can elevate the level of difficulty of the surgery. For example, if you are suffering from an immune deficiency or a chronic condition, such as uncontrolled diabetes, you instantly increase the complexity of the surgery. This also affects your recovery. You may need more time to relapse and get back to your everyday routine, which might mean you will need to take more medications after the surgery (for a longer time than usual), and potentially more time off work. All that equals more money spent on your behalf.
By and large, there is no 'perfect type' of breast implant. What looked stunning on one of your best friends doesn't necessarily mean that the same implant will be the best choice for you. This is why we recommend face-to-face consultations; an honest discussion with an experienced, knowledgeable plastic surgeon about your desired enhancement is a must. And you'll want to consider your surgeon's opinion and recommendations based on your existing body type and physical assessment.
That being said, the regulations per US state, if considering to undergo a BBL there, impose different costs on the surgical facility that needs to be charged to patients. However, in densely populated areas with many plastic surgeons, whose surgical facilities are in particularly close proximity, the operating room charges don't vary that much within these areas. Therefore, if the majority of local operating rooms charge $500/hour and a surgeon is charging half that much, it should raise concerns that something is not being done at the facility; something that might compromise the safety of the procedure.
Hello and thanks for your post and questions. It seems that you would potentially be a fantastic candidate to have a breast reduction and lift using the Bellesoma technique with NO vertical scar! With this technique you should be able to reach a smaller,  but perky and proportional breast size that fits your frame along with achieving upper pole fullness. You've provided great information - the only thing that would be more helpful in order to give you the best advice about your options would be an in-person exam.
For example, if you have very large breasts, sometimes the only reduction that can be made is to detach the nipples and areolas completely from the underlying tissues. If this is done, you will lose sensation in your nipples. Thus, you must think carefully about what will happen during the surgery – and whether or not you can live with the results.
×